U.S. Green Cards for Diplomats

The G-4 visa is a nonimmigrant visa for employees and officers of international organizations recognized by the U.S. (such as the IMF, WHO, NATO, OAS, or the World Bank) and members of their immediate family. Certain G-4 visa holders may be eligible for adjustment of status if they meet the enumerated eligibility requirements.

Retired officers or employees of international organizations (and their spouses) are eligible for adjustment if:

  1. They have been physically present in the U.S. for at least 3.5 years prior to applying for adjustment of status;
  2. They have been physically present in the U.S. for at least 15 years before retirement; AND
  3. They filed a Petition for Special Immigrant Status (Form I-360) with USCIS no later than 6 months after their (or their spouse’s) retirement.

Unmarried sons and daughters of current OR former employees of international organizations may also adjust if:

  1. They are under the age of 25 upon application;
  2. They have been physically present in the U.S. for at least 3.5 years prior to applying for adjustment of status; AND
  3. They have accrued at least 7 years of physical presence in the U.S. between the ages of 5 and 21.

How we help: Our immigration attorneys work with eligible G-4 adjustment candidates to complete the required application forms and gather all necessary evidence to adjust status before USCIS. We also file the appropriate applications for work and travel authorization.

To speak with an immigration attorney about green cards for diplomats and their families contact Grossman Young & Hammond.

Testimonials

“Meg was very attentive and responsive during whole process. I hired her for removing condition on green card and without doubt, she organized and well prepared my petition. It was long wait but USCIS approved petition without asking further informati…”
– Anonymous

Read More From Our Clients