Q Visas for International Cultural Exchange Visitors

The Q visa is designed to facilitate international cultural exchange between foreign national “cultural exchange visitors” and the U.S. public. Employers applying for Q-1 cultural exchange visitors must show that they are offering a program that is designed to provide practical training or employment, and the sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of the foreign national’s home country with the American public.

The Q visa requires three main components for a successful program:

  • Accessibility to the public: The program must take place in an establishment where the American public is exposed to aspects of a foreign culture as part of a structured program.
  • Cultural component: There must be a cultural component which is an essential and integral part of the international cultural exchange visitor’s employment or training.
  • Employment or training component: This component may not be independent of the cultural component of the program.

Cultural exchange workers or trainees must be able to communicate effectively about the cultural attributes of their country of nationality to the American public. If they have previously been admitted to the U.S. in Q-1 status, they must have resided and been physically present outside of the United States for the immediate prior year.

Q-1 status can be requested for an initial period of 15 months, and cannot be renewed. Unlike many other types of temporary work visas, multiple foreign nationals can be included on each petition. Q-1 petitions are filed with USCIS and once approved, the cultural exchange visitors may apply for a visa and enter the U.S.

To speak with an immigration attorney about Q-1 visas, contact Grossman Young & Hammond.

Testimonials

“I have gone to Becki for numerous professional visas over the last four years, and have found her to be efficient, thorough and effective every single time.”
– Carey Snowden, Operations Manager at Benu and Monsieur Benjamin

Read More From Our Clients